Is Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • fresh cream
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, FRESH CREAM, COCOA , SKIM MILK POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BACTERIAL CULTURE. COATING: CHAPMAN'S DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. MADE IN A PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsZehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go