No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Chapman's Canadian Collection Pistachio & Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Chocolatey Ribbon (Glucose, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Canola Oil And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Colour, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Colour, Coating: Chapman's Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts, May Contain Wheat Gluten

Check Chapman's Canadian Collection Pistachio & Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chapman's Canadian Collection Pistachio & Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bar is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go
Gluten Free? Chapman's Canadian Collection Pistachio & Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bar | Spoonful