Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Gluten Free Rainbow Sorbet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sorbet features bright mixed-fruit flavors with a clean, tart sweetness and vibrant color range; texture is smooth yet slightly icy. Commonly served as a light dessert, palate cleanser between courses, or scooped into bowls for gatherings. Customer reviews note pleasant fruit intensity, refreshing quality, and occasional icy consistency noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Raspberry purée (sugars [sugar, glucose], raspberries, water, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium benzoate, beetroot extract), Orange purée (sugar, water, orange peel, natural flavour, carob bean gum, guar gum, annatto extract, beetroot extract, sodium benzoate), Carob bean gum, Methyl cellulose gum, Guar gum, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Annatto extract, Beetroot extract, Black carrot extract, Caramel colour, Spirulina extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Gluten Free Rainbow Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.