Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- cream
- natural flavour
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Ingredients
CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


