Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Ingredients
CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


