Is Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich French vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly report pronounced vanilla flavor, easy scoopability, and consistent creaminess. Often served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or alongside pies and fruit. Customer reviews cite good value, with occasional variability in sweetness or texture between batches reported by shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich French vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly report pronounced vanilla flavor, easy scoopability, and consistent creaminess. Often served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or alongside pies and fruit. Customer reviews cite good value, with occasional variability in sweetness or texture between batches reported by shoppers online.
Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, French Vanilla Flavour Base (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Liquid Egg Yolk, Water, Natural Flavour, Colour, Potassium Sorbate), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts
Check Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


