Is Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butterscotch Sauce (Brown Sugar, Glucose Fructose, Water, Modified Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Colour), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour
Check Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


