Is Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butterscotch Sauce (Brown Sugar, Glucose Fructose, Water, Modified Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Colour), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour

Check Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking