Is Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
dextrose
natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butterscotch Sauce (Brown Sugar, Glucose Fructose, Water, Modified Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Colour), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour

Check Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chapman's Original Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking