Is Chapmans Premium Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, Chocolatey Sauce (Glucose-fructose, Water, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oils, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate), Chocolatey Coated Almonds, Almonds, Modified Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, May Contain Shell Pieces, May Contain Peanuts, Other Nuts
Check Chapmans Premium Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapmans Premium Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapmans Premium Ice Cream Mocha Almond Fudge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


