Is Chappell Hill Smoked Pork & Venison Sausage Links, Smoked Pork & Venison Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, VENISON, WATER, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE.

Check Chappell Hill Smoked Pork & Venison Sausage Links, Smoked Pork & Venison against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichSnacking