Is Chappie Complete Adult Dry Dog Food Beef & Wholegrain Cereal 3kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 15% including beef 4
  • animal derivatives

15% including beef 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (including Whole Wheat* 4% ), Meat and Animal Derivatives (15% including Beef* 4% ), Oils and Fats, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals, *Natural ingredients

Check Chappie Complete Adult Dry Dog Food Beef & Wholegrain Cereal 3kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go