Is Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl lanolate
- white wax
- oleyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- skin protectant inactive arachidyl propionate
isopropyl lanolate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Light Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Oleyl Alcohol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Titanium Dioxide, White Wax, Yellow 5 Lake
Check Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


