Is ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lanolin
- inactive arachidyl propionate
lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Lemon Oil, Light Mineral Oil, Maltol, Octyldodecanol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Saccharin, White Wax.
Check ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
STRAW-PEARY BLEND SWEET RED APPLE, BOSC PEAR & STRAWBERRY SKIN-ON SUPERFRUIT SNACK, STRAW-PEARY BLEND
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Vaseline® Original Skin Protectant 1.75 oz. Jar
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Where to buy
ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


