Is ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • white wax
  • skin protectant

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Lemon Oil, Light Mineral Oil, Maltol, Octyldodecanol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Saccharin, White Wax.

Check ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
WaxyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go