Is Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin

lanolin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Organic Avobenzone (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (40 %). Purpose: Sunscreens, Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax Active Ingredients: Cool Mint Avobenzone (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (41.4 %). Purpose: Sundcreen, Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax Active Ingredients: Black Cherry Avobenzone (3 %), White Petrolatum (40 %), White Petrolatum (40 %). Purpose: Skin protectant., Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Blue 1 Lake, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Lanolin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Natural Flavor, paraffin, Red 6, Red 7 Lake, Saccharin, Synthetic Wax, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax

Check Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
WaxySmooth