Is Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Wheat, Salt, Dry Molasses Powder, Spices, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Paprika, Mustard, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz
Rib Rack Dry Rub Original Seasoning - 5.5 Oz
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz
Kinder's Rub & Seasoning Hickory Brown Sugar
Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


