Is Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Wheat, Salt, Dry Molasses Powder, Spices, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Paprika, Mustard, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz
Rib Rack Dry Rub Original Seasoning - 5.5 Oz
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz
Kinder's Rub & Seasoning Hickory Brown Sugar
Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


