Is Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • mono- & di - glycerides of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar Confectionery, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Cocunut), Salt, Artificial Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- & Di - Glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Icing Sugar (Cane Sugar, Anti-caking Agent (Tri-calcium Phosphate)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Poder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate)), Sea Salt

Check Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go