Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Individually wrapped dark chocolate squares deliver rich cocoa flavor with gooey caramel center and a restrained sea-salt finish. Texture contrasts between firm chocolate snap and smooth, molten caramel make them suitable for snacking, pairing with coffee, gifting, or melting into desserts. Reviews note consistent quality and overall balanced sweet-salty flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk fat
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped dark chocolate squares deliver rich cocoa flavor with gooey caramel center and a restrained sea-salt finish. Texture contrasts between firm chocolate snap and smooth, molten caramel make them suitable for snacking, pairing with coffee, gifting, or melting into desserts. Reviews note consistent quality and overall balanced sweet-salty flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


