Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped dark chocolate squares deliver rich cocoa flavor with gooey caramel center and a restrained sea-salt finish. Texture contrasts between firm chocolate snap and smooth, molten caramel make them suitable for snacking, pairing with coffee, gifting, or melting into desserts. Reviews note consistent quality and overall balanced sweet-salty flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping