Is Charcuterie Salami Spicy Dry Cured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE.

Check Charcuterie Salami Spicy Dry Cured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charcuterie Salami Spicy Dry Cured is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking