Is Chargrilled Chicken Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (97%) - Lemon Juice Sea Salt Chicken Stock eat Deliciously healthy food Best enjoyed as part of a healthy well Lifestyle & a balanced varied det Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass Made in the UK with M&S assured chicken from farms in the UK SC5015 © M&S plc PO Box 3339 CH99 9QS UK M&S (Ireland) Ltd TRAY B Do y PO Box 13022 Dublin 2 Ireland 160g e SQ11 M 2945 0633

Check Chargrilled Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.