Is Chargrilled Spanish Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blossom honey
- pork
- chorizo sarta
- xanthan gum
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
blossom honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHORIZO SARTA (53%) (PORK, Paprika Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Smoke Flavouring, Stabiliser: Sodium Phosphates; Antioxidants: Sodium Citrates, Sodium Erythorbate; Oregano, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Blossom Honey, Water, Sugar (Sulphites), Rapeseed Oil, Sherry (Sulphites), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Oregano, Red Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Red Chilli Flakes, Cornflour (Sulphites), Cider Vinegar, Flavouring, Thickener. Xanthan Gum.
Check Chargrilled Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chargrilled Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

