Is Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk
  • 41% milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

41% milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

41% milk chocolate (pure cane sugar, full cream milk, cacao beans, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, vanilla beans), cashews, pure cane sugar, egg whites, fleur de sel, vanilla beans.

Check Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go