Is Charleston Fresh & Veggie Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice, Roasted Vegetable Base {Vegetable Blend [Purees (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Sauteed Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Dehydrated (Tomato, Carrot, Green Bell Pepper, Onion), Juice (Onion, Garlic, Shallot, Carrot)], Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract}, Sea Salt, Celery Seeds, Seasoning Blend (Celery Salt, Spices, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Habanero Pepper Mash, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Sage, Marjoram.
Check Charleston Fresh & Veggie Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charleston Fresh & Veggie Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Mr & Mrs T Original Bloody Mary Mix, 1.75 Liter Bottle
Where to buy
Charleston Fresh & Veggie Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


