Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- this is part of the traditional curing method of chorizo
- dried cod
- pork gelatine
- anchovy
- fish
- lobster stock
- lobster
- chicken stock
- potassium nitrate
- +7 more
this is part of the traditional curing method of chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Rice, Water), Onions, Chicken (12%), King Prawns (8%) (Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), Water, White Wine, Red Peppers, Tomatoes, Chorizo (2%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Dried Potatoes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Lobster Stock (Cornflour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Yeast Extract, Lobster, Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Anchovy (Fish), Dried Cod (Fish), Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Purée, Salt, Honey, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Pork Gelatine, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Cornflour, Rosemary, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper, Ground Chillies, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method of Chorizo
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


