Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Tikka Biryani Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (21%), Tomatoes, Onions, Yoghurt (Milk), Butter (Milk), Coriander, Double Cream (Milk), Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mangoes, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic, Ginger), Flaked Almonds, Raisins, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Honey, Tomato Purée, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Turmeric, Coriander, Cinnamon, Bay Leaves, Fennel Seeds, Star Anise, Cardamom, Chillies, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Dill, Ginger, Cloves), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Red Pepper Flakes, Parsley, Mint, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chillies, Sunflower Oil
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Tikka Biryani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken Tikka Biryani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


