No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Charlie Bigham's Brasserie Salmon Wellington Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (29%) (Fish), Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mushrooms (12%), Water, Margarine (Sustainable Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Spinach (4%), Onions, Leeks, Milk, White Wine, Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Pedro Ximénez, Salt, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Capers, Garlic, Smoked Salmon (Salmon (Fish), Salt), Cornflour, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Nigella Seeds, Tarragon, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Dill, Black Pepper

Check Charlie Bigham's Brasserie Salmon Wellington against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Charlie Bigham's Brasserie Salmon Wellington | Spoonful