Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (Milk), Onions, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Ginger, Honey, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill, Ginger), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Mustard Seeds, Fenugreek, Bay Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


