Is Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • bacon
  • pork
  • honey
  • pork fat
  • double cream
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Chicken (18%), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, 'Nduja (2%) (Pork Fat, Pork, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract, Chilli Flakes, Paprika, Salt), Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Honey, Maize Polenta Flour, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Butter ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Cornflour, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Lemon Zest, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch