Is Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken bones
- bacon
- pork
- pork fat
- chicken
- calcium carbonate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Chicken (18%), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, 'Nduja (2%) (Pork Fat, Pork, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract, Chilli Flakes, Paprika, Salt), Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Honey, Maize Polenta Flour, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Butter ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Cornflour, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Lemon Zest, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Poultry · Whole


