Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chicken (22%), Potatoes (Sulphites), Double Cream (Milk), Spinach, Onions, White Wine (Sulphites), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, White Pepper, Thyme, Tarragon, Yeast, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go