Is Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Enriched Curly Noodle (Semolina [Wheat], Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Onions, Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Parsley, Oregano, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go