Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (20%), Onions, Coconut, Flaked Almonds, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Cardamom, White Pepper, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dill, Mace, Cloves), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Seeds, Bay Leaves

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 2 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 2 is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking