Is Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice 420g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Beef (16%), Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black-Eyed Beans, White Wine, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Chorizo (Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika, Salt, Garlic), Celery , Tomato Purée, Honey, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce ( Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Red Pepper Flakes, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cumin, Chipotle Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Chillies, Smoked Paprika, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Star Anise, Tomato Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz.
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


