Is Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Beef (16%), Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black-Eyed Beans, White Wine, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Chorizo (Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika, Salt, Garlic), Celery, Tomato Purée, Honey, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Red Pepper Flakes, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Fortified Flour (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cumin, Chipotle Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Chillies, Smoked Paprika, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Star Anise, Tomato Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Where to buy
Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Unknown


