Is Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- fortified flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Beef (16%), Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black-Eyed Beans, White Wine, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Chorizo (Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika, Salt, Garlic), Celery, Tomato Purée, Honey, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Red Pepper Flakes, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Fortified Flour (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cumin, Chipotle Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Chillies, Smoked Paprika, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Star Anise, Tomato Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Where to buy
Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Unknown


