Is MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
The packaged Mexican-style mix delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly served as a side or base for bowls, tacos, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, versatility, and value for everyday meals, though opinions vary on spice level and saltiness preferences.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The packaged Mexican-style mix delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly served as a side or base for bowls, tacos, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, versatility, and value for everyday meals, though opinions vary on spice level and saltiness preferences.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried.), Salt, Onions (Dried.), Natural Flavor, Green Chili Peppers (Dried.), Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper (Dried.), Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic (Dried.), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth (Dried.), Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried.), Turmeric[Color], Corn Syrup, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin. (Dried.)Dried
Check MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


