Is Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • this is commonly found in chocolate
  • chocolate shards

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free-Range Egg, Dark Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Natural Madagascan Vanilla Extract), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Shards (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Vanilla Flavouring), Salt, * Don't worry, this is commonly found in chocolate

Check Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking