Is Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried cod
  • fish
  • fish powder
  • lobster powder
  • anchovies
  • scallops
  • crustaceans
  • prawns
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

dried cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Onions, King Prawns (9%) (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), White Wine (Sulphites), Water, Tomato Purée, Scallops (3%) (Molluscs), Garlic, Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Sherry, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lobster Powder (Crustaceans), Anchovies (Fish), Fish Powder, Dried Cod (Fish), Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Yeast, Chillies, Tapioca Starch, Dried Onions, Dried Potatoes

Check Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch