Is Charlie Bigham's Paella Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo
- anchovy
- chicken fat
- fish extract
- lobster extract
- pork gelatine
- honey
- dried cod
- potassium nitrate
- +7 more
this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Chicken (15%), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Prawns (9%) (King Prawns (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), White Wine, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Chorizo (3%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Cod (Fish), Yeast Extract, Pork Gelatine, Honey, Red Pepper Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Fish Extract, Sugar, Lobster Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Smoked Paprika, Anchovy (Fish), Chicken Fat, Lemon Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ground Fennel Seeds, Tomato Paste, Thyme, Chillies, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Ground Turmeric, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Colour Paprika Extract, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo
Check Charlie Bigham's Paella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Paella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Charlie Bigham's Paella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


