Is Charlie Bigham's Paella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo
- lobster extract
- anchovy
- pork gelatine
- fish extract
- dried cod
- fish
- potassium nitrate
- +6 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Chicken (15%), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Prawns (9%) (King Prawns (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), White Wine, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Chorizo (3%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Cod (Fish), Yeast Extract, Pork Gelatine, Honey, Red Pepper Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Fish Extract, Sugar, Lobster Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Smoked Paprika, Anchovy (Fish), Chicken Fat, Lemon Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ground Fennel Seeds, Tomato Paste, Thyme, Chillies, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Ground Turmeric, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Colour Paprika Extract, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo
Check Charlie Bigham's Paella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Paella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Charlie Bigham's Paella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


