Is CHARLIE'S CURRY VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE ENGLISH-STYLE CURRY WITH CINNAMON, CUMIN & CORIANDER, CHARLIE'S CURRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized heavy cream

pasteurized heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONION, WATER, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC PUREE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, CUMIN, SALT, FENUGREEK, ANISE, RED PEPPER), SEA SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA POWDER, CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CORIANDER, CUMIN POWDER, DRIED BAY LEAF, CUMIN EXTRACT (FOR FLAVOR), CORIANDER EXTRACT (FOR FLAVOR), CLOVE POWDER.

Check CHARLIE'S CURRY VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE ENGLISH-STYLE CURRY WITH CINNAMON, CUMIN & CORIANDER, CHARLIE'S CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry