Is Charlotte's Carrot Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- artificial and natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Shredded Carrots, Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Soy), Liquid Whole Eggs, Crushed Pineapple (Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Raisins, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger.Icing: Icing Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cream Cheese (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Whey), Water, Glucose Syrup, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Partially Skimmed Milk, Colors (Water, Fd&C Yellow #6, Yellow #5 [Contains Tartrazine], Blue#1, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid)
Check Charlotte's Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Charlotte's Carrot Cake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


