Is Charlotte's Carrot Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- partially skimmed milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- cream cheese
- milk
- whey powder
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Shredded Carrots, Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Soy), Liquid Whole Eggs, Crushed Pineapple (Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Raisins, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger.Icing: Icing Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cream Cheese (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Whey), Water, Glucose Syrup, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Partially Skimmed Milk, Colors (Water, Fd&C Yellow #6, Yellow #5 [Contains Tartrazine], Blue#1, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid)
Check Charlotte's Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Charlotte's Carrot Cake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


