Is Charlotte's Carrot Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream cheese
- milkfat
- partially skimmed milk
- whey powder
- milk
- liquid whole eggs
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +9 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Shredded Carrots, Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Soy), Liquid Whole Eggs, Crushed Pineapple (Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Raisins, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger.Icing: Icing Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cream Cheese (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Whey), Water, Glucose Syrup, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Partially Skimmed Milk, Colors (Water, Fd&C Yellow #6, Yellow #5 [Contains Tartrazine], Blue#1, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid)
Check Charlotte's Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Charlotte's Carrot Cake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


