Is Charlotte's Carrot Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- artificial and natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +6 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Shredded Carrots, Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Soy), Liquid Whole Eggs, Crushed Pineapple (Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Raisins, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger.Icing: Icing Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cream Cheese (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Whey), Water, Glucose Syrup, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Partially Skimmed Milk, Colors (Water, Fd&C Yellow #6, Yellow #5 [Contains Tartrazine], Blue#1, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid)
Check Charlotte's Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Charlotte's Carrot Cake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


