Is Charlotte's Carrot Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skimmed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • whey powder

partially skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Shredded Carrots, Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Soy), Liquid Whole Eggs, Crushed Pineapple (Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Raisins, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger.Icing: Icing Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cream Cheese (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Whey), Water, Glucose Syrup, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Partially Skimmed Milk, Colors (Water, Fd&C Yellow #6, Yellow #5 [Contains Tartrazine], Blue#1, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid)

Check Charlotte's Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Carrot Cake is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast