Is Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- partially skimmed milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake and Icing: Icing Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polystearate 60), Partially Skimmed Milk, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Canola/Soy), Food Starch - Modified, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Whey Powder, Salt, Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum.Lemon Curd Filling (Water, Sugar, Glucose - Fructose, Glucose, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lemon Pulp Cells, Glucose - Fructose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Pumpkin Extract For Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide For Color).Confectionery Topping: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla).
Check Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Where to buy
Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


